LKML Archive on lore.kernel.org
help / color / mirror / Atom feed
* 2.6.24-rc2 displays incorrect DVD description
@ 2007-11-13 20:48 steve
  2007-11-23  8:35 ` Andrew Morton
  0 siblings, 1 reply; 3+ messages in thread
From: steve @ 2007-11-13 20:48 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: linux-kernel

For example, 2.6.23.1:

Linux version 2.6.23.1 (root@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP PREEMPT
Fri Oct 26 13:09:09 CDT 2007
kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
kernel: hdd: ATAPI 48X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
UDMA(66)

and

2.6.24-rc2:

Linux version 2.6.24-rc2 (ironman@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP
PREEMPT Fri Nov 9 20:41:37 CST 2007
kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
kernel: hdd: ATAPI 126X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
UDMA(66)

The drive seems to work correctly, reading and writing just fine.  I just
happened to notice this and thought I'd pass it along.

One other odd thing while looking through the logs, 2.6.23.1 has also
reported the drive as follows:

Linux version 2.6.23.1 (root@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP PREEMPT
Fri Oct 26 13:09:09 CDT 2007
kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
kernel: hdd: ATAPI 32X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
UDMA(66)

Any idea what is going on here?  It's being reported as 48X, 126X, and 32X.

Thanks,
Steve

^ permalink raw reply	[flat|nested] 3+ messages in thread

* Re: 2.6.24-rc2 displays incorrect DVD description
  2007-11-13 20:48 2.6.24-rc2 displays incorrect DVD description steve
@ 2007-11-23  8:35 ` Andrew Morton
  2007-11-23 10:17   ` Ansgar Knappheide
  0 siblings, 1 reply; 3+ messages in thread
From: Andrew Morton @ 2007-11-23  8:35 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: steve; +Cc: linux-kernel, linux-ide, Rafael J. Wysocki


(cc linux-ide)

On Tue, 13 Nov 2007 15:48:21 -0500 (EST) steve@tuxsoft.com wrote:

> For example, 2.6.23.1:
> 
> Linux version 2.6.23.1 (root@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP PREEMPT
> Fri Oct 26 13:09:09 CDT 2007
> kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
> kernel: hdd: ATAPI 48X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
> UDMA(66)
> 
> and
> 
> 2.6.24-rc2:
> 
> Linux version 2.6.24-rc2 (ironman@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP
> PREEMPT Fri Nov 9 20:41:37 CST 2007
> kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
> kernel: hdd: ATAPI 126X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
> UDMA(66)
> 
> The drive seems to work correctly, reading and writing just fine.  I just
> happened to notice this and thought I'd pass it along.
> 
> One other odd thing while looking through the logs, 2.6.23.1 has also
> reported the drive as follows:
> 
> Linux version 2.6.23.1 (root@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP PREEMPT
> Fri Oct 26 13:09:09 CDT 2007
> kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
> kernel: hdd: ATAPI 32X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
> UDMA(66)
> 
> Any idea what is going on here?  It's being reported as 48X, 126X, and 32X.
> 


^ permalink raw reply	[flat|nested] 3+ messages in thread

* Re: 2.6.24-rc2 displays incorrect DVD description
  2007-11-23  8:35 ` Andrew Morton
@ 2007-11-23 10:17   ` Ansgar Knappheide
  0 siblings, 0 replies; 3+ messages in thread
From: Ansgar Knappheide @ 2007-11-23 10:17 UTC (permalink / raw)
  To: Andrew Morton; +Cc: steve, linux-kernel, linux-ide, Rafael J. Wysocki

Andrew Morton schrieb:
> (cc linux-ide)
>
> On Tue, 13 Nov 2007 15:48:21 -0500 (EST) steve@tuxsoft.com wrote:
>
>   
>> For example, 2.6.23.1:
>>
>> Linux version 2.6.23.1 (root@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP PREEMPT
>> Fri Oct 26 13:09:09 CDT 2007
>> kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
>> kernel: hdd: ATAPI 48X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
>> UDMA(66)
>>
>> and
>>
>> 2.6.24-rc2:
>>
>> Linux version 2.6.24-rc2 (ironman@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP
>> PREEMPT Fri Nov 9 20:41:37 CST 2007
>> kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
>> kernel: hdd: ATAPI 126X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
>> UDMA(66)
>>
>> The drive seems to work correctly, reading and writing just fine.  I just
>> happened to notice this and thought I'd pass it along.
>>
>> One other odd thing while looking through the logs, 2.6.23.1 has also
>> reported the drive as follows:
>>
>> Linux version 2.6.23.1 (root@jupiter) (gcc version 4.2.2) #1 SMP PREEMPT
>> Fri Oct 26 13:09:09 CDT 2007
>> kernel: hdd: HP DVD Writer 1040d, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
>> kernel: hdd: ATAPI 32X DVD-ROM DVD-R-RAM CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache,
>> UDMA(66)
>>
>> Any idea what is going on here?  It's being reported as 48X, 126X, and 32X.
>>
>>     
>
>   
If it's only the speed value in the description, perhaps you had 
different medias (no medium, CD-ROM, DVD-VIDEO, CD-R, CD-RW, ...) on 
this bootups in your drive, I have seen this changed speed value 
depending on insert medium in the past on some Liteon or Samsung drive.

MBR
Ansgar Knappheide

^ permalink raw reply	[flat|nested] 3+ messages in thread

end of thread, other threads:[~2007-11-23 10:17 UTC | newest]

Thread overview: 3+ messages (download: mbox.gz / follow: Atom feed)
-- links below jump to the message on this page --
2007-11-13 20:48 2.6.24-rc2 displays incorrect DVD description steve
2007-11-23  8:35 ` Andrew Morton
2007-11-23 10:17   ` Ansgar Knappheide

This is a public inbox, see mirroring instructions
for how to clone and mirror all data and code used for this inbox;
as well as URLs for NNTP newsgroup(s).